Privacy Policy

Camcare > Privacy Policy
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Camcare (we, our or us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (together the privacy legislation). To the extent we are required to do so; we comply with all of the privacy legislation’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

We are also required to comply with the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) in relation to health information. To the extent that a higher standard is required by Camcare under any of the legislation, Camcare has adopted the higher standard for compliance.

1. What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given to it in the privacy legislation. It is information or an opinion that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered to be personal information.

Some personal information we collect is also sensitive information. “Sensitive information” has the same meaning as in the privacy legislation.  In general terms, sensitive information is information about your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinion, your political association, your religious beliefs/affiliations, your philosophical beliefs, whether you are a member of a trade or professional association or trade union, your sexual orientation/practices, your criminal record or your health information or genetic information or biometric information.

2. What personal information does Camcare collect and hold?

We only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • facsimile number;
  • age or birth date;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • any other personal information necessary to deliver our services to you or respond to your enquiries (which may include health and medical history and information about your dependents);
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our staff (which includes our paid employees and volunteers) or otherwise;
  • information you provide to us during the course of us providing services to you or otherwise transacting with you in your responses to client surveys or during visits by our staff to you from time to time; and
  • commercial data including credit card details/banking information when you make donations or purchase items from us on line or using a donation slip. Camcare uses third party websites to enable on line transactions.

Where the personal information is also sensitive information, we will only collect it with your prior consent.  Usually we will require your consent to be in writing.

We may receive personal information which we did not ask for (i.e. unsolicited information).  If this occurs, within a reasonable period of time, we will determine whether we could have collected the information by seeking it from you.  If we determine that we could not have collected that information from you, we will destroy the information or de-identify it where it is lawful to do so.

3. How and when does Camcare collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. If we collect your personal information from someone other than you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are or have been made aware of what information has been collected, and the purpose of that collection. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

  • during conversations between you and our staff (which includes paid employees and volunteers); or
  • when you complete an application or other form, including a job application; or
  • through your access and use of our website; or
  • from third party companies such as websites enabling online transactions, credit reporting agencies, other agencies and health and welfare professionals, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

4. What happens if you choose not to provide the personal information we request?

You have the right to not identify yourself, including the right to not provide us with your personal information.You have the right to not identify yourself, including the right to not provide us with your personal information.

  • If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:
    we may not be able to provide the requested services to you, either to the same standard or at all; or
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about related services.

5. For what purposes do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, and use your personal information for the following purposes (primary purposes):

to provide services to you, to send communications requested by you, and seek feedback from you about our services;

to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;

in a de-identified manner, for any of our functions and activities such as statistical reporting to our funding bodies;

to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;

for the administrative, employment, planning, service development, quality control and research purposes of Camcare;

to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and

to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority in Australia.

We only collect such personal information that we need for these primary purposes or for other (secondary) purposes that are related to a primary purpose.

Your personal information will not be sold by us or otherwise shared or disclosed with third parties except as set out in this privacy policy. The circumstances in which we may disclose your information, are described below in this Privacy Policy.

6. To whom may Camcare disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our staff, which include our paid employees, our volunteers, and contracted service providers;
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent;• our professional advisors; or
  • a person or organisation to whom we are compelled by law, or otherwise permitted by law, to provide your information.

If we refer you to a third party service provider, that service provider may also collect and store your personal information. We make no representation or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party service provider and we are not responsible for their collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Third party service providers are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practises.

7. How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer (see the details in section 13 below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with suitable means of accessing it.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we have collected is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We also take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider whether the information requires amendment.  If we agree, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information held. In some circumstances where we correct or update a record, we may still require retention of the original record. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

8. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer (see the details in section 13 below) and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is:

  • the Privacy Officer (or in his or her absence, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO)) will confer with the CEO (or, where appropriate, the President of the Board) and carry out an investigation of the complaint as soon as practicable;
  • determine whether there has been a breach of your privacy and take any steps necessary to rectify the breach; and
  •  provide a written response to you, including details of your rights in the event you wish to take your complaint further.

9. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our contracted information technology service providers that are hosted outside Australia.

10. Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified by us when it is no longer needed for the primary purposes (or any related secondary purposes) set out in this privacy policy. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that that the information you communicate to us online is secure.

11. Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the content of any third party website, or their collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practises.

12. Website Privacy Statement

Non Identifying Information

We collect non identifying information about visitors to our website.

Identifying information you choose to provide
Sending us an email

You may decide to send us personally identifying information (such as your name and contact details) in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a web form that provides us with this information. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other Camcare employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future about our programs that may be of interest.

If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you the kind of information you have requested.

We won’t share your name or email address with any outside parties.

Opt out or change your contact information

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us via contact us. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all.

You may also update your contact information previously provided to us through our contact us form.

You can let us know if you do not want further communication from us. However, your details will remain on our database.

13. Contacting us about an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry about this Privacy Policy, or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Camcare
51 St John’s Avenue, Camberwell VIC 3124
Tel:       03  9831 1900
Email:  camcare@camcare.org.au

We will treat your enquiry or complaint confidentially. One of our staff will contact you within a reasonable time after you have made contact with us to discuss your enquiry or complaint and outline options regarding how it may be dealt with. We will aim to ensure that any complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14 March 2018.

Accessibility Options
X